Bookmark and Share
Blog powered by Typepad
Member since 03/2007

Become a Fan

« 1539 Page Views in the last 30 Days | Main | CAST - Independence of Test Case & Procedures Developer and Executor »

December 13, 2010

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

UK

Hello,
could you please clarify me something, do we really need to consider the hardware configuration during tool qualification? ?Is it required to execute all the tests identified as part of TQ activity needs execution on the target platform?

--UK

Pradeep

Sec 4.4.3 of DO-178B states that "Testing may be performed using the target computer, a target computer emulator or a host computer simulator" and further states that "The emulator or simulator may need to be qualified as described in subsection 12.2" .I think this answers your question...

Ammiraju

I have query on SUT?

As per Do-178B Section 6.4.1, SUT can also be performed on Host Computer Simulator for credit. I am not sure on this statement!. My understanding is that SUT need to be performed only on Emulator/Evaluation boards to get credit.! If we perform SUT on Simulator do we need to get tool qual for that?

The comments to this entry are closed.

My Photo

Life sometimes turns on a dime. Especially when you are actively looking out for a change. I now work at HCL Technologies. And all I am looking for is to make a difference. By the way, the blog contents remain my own. It does not reflect the official position of HCL.

Your email address:


Powered by FeedBlitz